•                 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of limitations because “a mandamus action alleges a failure to act” and “there is no
    action to trigger a specific limitations period,” 82 A.3d at 419, this position represents
    a minority of the Supreme Court and is not binding of this Court. On the other hand,
    our decision in Bensalem is and, unless or until that case is overruled, its status as
    precedent compels our result.
    Regarding whether “government action” is necessary to start the running
    of the statute of limitations, pursuant to section 5502(a) of the Judicial Code, “[t]he
    time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed
    . . . from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5502(a). A “cause of
    action accrues when the injured party is first able to litigate the claim,” Simmons v.
    Cohen, 
    534 A.2d 140
    , 148 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987), or, as our Supreme Court put it, “as
    soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises,” Dalrymple,