•                 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] subject to a six-month limitations period.” Morgalo, 134 A.3d at 1144-45. In doing
    so, this Court concluded, consistent with the concurring opinion in Curley II, that
    unlawful deduction claims did not sound in mandamus because “mandamus may not
    be used to reverse actions the Department has already taken; thus, it cannot be the
    basis upon which [we] may order the Department to stop the deductions and return
    previously-deducted funds.” Id. at 1145. This Court further concluded that deduction
    claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations contained in section 5524(3)
    of the Judicial Code, which applies to “[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring
    personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof,” 42 Pa.C.S.
    §5524(3), reasoning:
    Because Section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code applies
    specifically to a government unit officer’s non-delivery of
    property over which it has exercised dominion, Section
    5524(6) of the Judicial Code’s two-year limitations period