K. Williams, aka K. Stewart v. PA DOC ( 2017 )
[…] purview of the exceptions to sovereign immunity which may impose liability.” Id.
    3
    We agree with the Respondents’ position that, as in Valley Gypsum, Petitioner’s
    writ of replevin is precluded by sovereign immunity.4
    Consequently, we sustain Respondents’ first preliminary objection,
    pertaining to sovereign immunity. As sovereign immunity serves as a total bar to
    Petitioner’s action, we need not address Respondents’ remaining preliminary
    objections.
    P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
    4
    Section 8522(b)(3) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3), provides,
    in part, that “[t]he defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages
    caused by . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of
    Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency.” In
    Williams v. Stickman, 
    917 A.2d 915
     (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 
    932 A.2d 1290
     (Pa. 2007), we
    observed that, in Payton v. Horn, 
    49 F. Supp.2d 791
     (E.D. Pa. 1999), the United States District