Doheny v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 171 A.3d 930 ( 2017 )
[…] County (common pleas court) seeking to appeal the suspension notices nunc pro
    tunc, which was granted.
    Before the common pleas court, Petitioner contended that he should
    only receive a one-year suspension, not the two consecutive one-year suspensions.
    The common pleas court followed our Supreme Court’s decision in Bell v.
    Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    96 A.3d 1005
    , 1019-
    20 (Pa. 2014), which held that multiple operating privilege suspensions of listed
    violations under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a)3 of the Vehicle Code, that are imposed
    3
    Section 1532(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver
    for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s
    conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on any of
    the following offenses:
    (1) Any felony in the commission of which a court
    determines that a vehicle was essentially involved…
    ***
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    3
    following a conviction of each enumerated offense, are not merged and a
    suspension can be ordered for each conviction to be served consecutively.
    Accordingly, the common pleas court opinion held, “[in] light of the principles set