Doheny v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 171 A.3d 930 ( 2017 )
[…] I.
    A.
    In 2013, Petitioner was convicted of driving under the influence
    (DUI)1 and aggravated assault while driving under the influence (AA-DUI).2 On
    July 3, 2013, he received two separate suspension notices from PennDOT, each
    informing him that his license would be revoked for one year on the basis of his
    convictions. One of the suspension notices specified that the suspension was
    “effective 08/07/13” and the other specified that it was “effective 08/07/14.”
    (Preliminary Objections ¶ 7.) Each of the suspension notices informed Petitioner
    1
    Section 3802(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(b), provides:
    An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
    control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
    amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the
    individual’s blood or breath is at least 0.10% but less than 0.16%
    within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been
    in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
    2
    Section 3735.1(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1(a), provides:
    Any person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to
    another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating
    to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and
    who is convicted of violating section 3802 commits a felony of the
    second degree when the violation is the cause of the injury.
    2
    that he had a right to appeal within 30 days of the mail date. Petitioner did not