In Re: T. Frederick Motion for Return of Property -- Appeal of: Commonwealth of PA ( 2018 )
[…] Code, which provides, “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to
    another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of
    a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation)[15] must be
    14
    We note that Commonwealth v. Allen, 
    107 A.3d 709
    (Pa. 2014), does control and
    preclude as waived any claim for the return of the one firearm the trial court regarded as contraband
    – the Kel Tec .380 caliber handgun seized during McKown’s 2008 arrest. See supra note 9.
    15
    Judicial Code Section 5531 provides:
    The following actions and proceedings may be commenced
    at any time notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter
    except section 5521 (relating to limitations on foreign claims):
    (1) An action against an attorney at law by or on behalf of a
    client to enforce any implied or resulting trust as to real property.
    (2) An action by the Commonwealth, a county or an
    institution district against the real or personal property of persons
    who were public charges, including mental patients, to recover the
    cost of their maintenance and support.
    (3) An action by the Commonwealth, a county or an
    institution district against the real or personal property of persons
    who were legally liable to pay for the maintenance and support of
    persons who were public charges, including mental patients, to
    recover the cost of their maintenance and support.
    7
    commenced within six years.”              42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(b).            This Court recently
    determined that Section 5527(b)’s residual catchall statute of limitations applies to
    proceedings involving a motion to return property not statutorily excluded from a