In Re: T. Frederick Motion for Return of Property -- Appeal of: Commonwealth of PA ( 2018 )
[…] 6
    for return of property filed by a third party. 
    Id. at 718.
    Accordingly, as the trial
    court here noted, Allen does not control this matter in which Frederick, a third-party
    claimant, has filed a motion for return of non-contraband property held by the Centre
    County Sheriff’s Office.14 See Opinion and Order dated June 8, 2017 at 2; Trial
    Court Opinion in Response to Matters Complained of on Appeal dated August 1,
    2017 at 1.
    Instead, Frederick’s Petition for Return of Property is subject to the
    residual catchall statute of limitations contained in Section 5527(b) of the Judicial
    Code, which provides, “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to
    another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of
    a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation)[15] must be
    14
    We note that Commonwealth v. Allen, 
    107 A.3d 709
    (Pa. 2014), does control and
    preclude as waived any claim for the return of the one firearm the trial court regarded as contraband
    – the Kel Tec .380 caliber handgun seized during McKown’s 2008 arrest.