Stone Neapolitan Pizzeria, Inc. v. PLCB ( 2017 )
[…] rationale for refusing to renew the License. It concluded that Licensee’s lack of
    tax clearance precluded it from granting the renewal under Sections 470 and 477,
    the Application was untimely filed without good cause, and Licensee did not remit
    the late fee. (Board Op. at 6-9.)
    Licensee filed an appeal with the trial court on February 16, 2016,
    requesting supersedeas under Section 464 of the Code,7 47 P.S. § 4-464, and
    asserting that it was unaware of the November 5, 2015 hearing and the Board’s
    7
    Section 464 sets forth, inter alia, the provisions for hearings on license renewal
    applications, requires that appeals from these determinations be filed within 20 days from the
    date of grant or refusal, and states the “appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient
    cause shown the court shall determine otherwise.” 47 P.S. § 4-464.
    4
    refusal to renew the License was arbitrary, capricious, not supported by competent
    evidence, and contrary to law. (R.R. at 23a-24a.) The trial court issued a writ of
    certiorari on February 17, 2016, to the Board directing it to file the certified record