K. Constantini v. UCBR , 173 A.3d 838 ( 2017 )
[…] Petitioner Kathleen Constantini (Claimant), acting pro se, petitions this
    Court for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
    (Board), dated September 8, 2016, which affirmed a decision by a Referee,
    dismissing Claimant’s appeal as untimely under Section 501(e) of the Pennsylvania
    Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).2 We now affirm the Board’s order.
    1
    This opinion was reassigned to the authoring judge on July 28, 2017.
    2
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
    (e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the
    determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
    . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known
    post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department,
    with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    Claimant worked for Begley, Carlin & Mandio, LLP (Employer) from
    February 27, 2012, to April 15, 2016. She voluntarily left her employment and filed
    a claim for unemployment compensation benefits on May 8, 2016. The Erie UC