S & H Transport, Inc. v. City of York ( 2017 )
[…] City appealed to this Court.
    In an opinion issued on October 15, 2014, we held that S&H was not
    entitled to the exception found in Section 301.1(f)(2) of the LTEA, 53 P.S. §
    6924.301.1(f)(2), because S&H was not involved in the rendering of any public
    utility services. S&H Transport, Inc. v. City of York, 
    102 A.3d 599
     (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2014). Our Supreme Court affirmed on appeal, concluding “that the rates of the
    common motor carriers with whom S&H does business are not fixed and regulated
    4
    Section 301.1(f)(2) of the LTEA provides:
    (f) Such local authorities shall not have authority by virtue of this
    act:
    * * *
    (2) To levy, assess or collect a tax on the gross receipts
    from utility service of any person or company whose rates and
    services are fixed and regulated by the Pennsylvania Public Utility
    Commission or on any public utility services rendered by any such
    person or company or on any privilege or transaction involving the
    rendering of any such public utility service.
    53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(2).
    4
    by the [] PUC, and thus the entire exception is inapplicable.” 
    140 A.3d 1
    , 2 (Pa.
    2016). The case was then remanded to the trial court to determine the amount
    S&H owes for tax years 2007-2011 pursuant to the BPT.
    B.