S & H Transport, Inc. v. City of York ( 2017 )
[…] The City of York (City) appeals an order of the Court of Common
    Pleas of York County (trial court) finding that S&H Transport, Inc. (S&H) was
    entitled to deduct freight and delivery charges from its gross receipts before
    calculating the business privilege tax due to the City for tax years 2007 through
    2011. For the reasons that follow, we reverse.
    I.
    Section 301.1(a.1)(1) of the Local Tax Enabling Act (LTEA)1 permits
    local municipalities, including the City, to impose a business privilege tax (BPT)
    1
    Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(a.1)(1).
    as it provides, in pertinent part, “[a] local taxing authority may levy a tax on the
    privilege of doing business in the jurisdiction of the local taxing authority. . . .”
    Article 343.02 of the Codified Ordinances of the City of York (Ordinance) imposes
    such a BPT, stating “[t]here is hereby levied for the tax year beginning January 1,
    1997, a tax for general revenue purposes on the privilege of doing business as
    herein defined in the City.”2