S & H Transport, Inc. v. City of York ( 2017 )
[…] range of commercial activity and advances the underlying policy of allowing for
    taxation as a quid pro quo for businesses taking advantage of local governmental
    benefits such as police, fire and other services. V.L. Rendina, Inc. v. City of
    Harrisburg, 
    938 A.2d 988
    , 995 (Pa. 2007) (citing Gilberti v. City of Pittsburgh,
    
    511 A.2d 1321
     (Pa. 1986)).
    In addition, the freight delivery exclusion only applies to “receipts
    which constitute . . . [f]reight delivery or transportation charges paid by the seller
    for the purchaser.”     Regulations § 206(J)(2).      The exclusion under Section
    301.1(f)(12) of the LTEA similarly only applies to “charges advanced by a seller
    for freight, delivery or other transportation for the purchaser….”         53 P.S. §
    6924.301.1(f)(12). S&H’s argument that it qualifies for the exclusion because it is
    in the business of selling bills of lading to its customers, while imaginative, does
    not fall within this exception. S&H is neither the seller nor the purchaser in the
    8