Fulton v. Bureau of Professional & Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners ( 2017 )
[…] At the time of filing the application and accompanying
    notarized statement, the applicant shall pay to the department an examination
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    8
    This statutory language stands in sharp contrast to licensure statutes for other
    professions, which impose specific requirements that the applicant be of good
    moral character or permit the denial of licensure based on criminal convictions.7
    (continued…)
    fee to be determined by regulation and shall present himself or herself at the
    next examination of applicants as provided in section 6.
    63 P.S. § 553(a), (c).
    7
    Compare, e.g., Section 4.2(b)(2) of the CPA Law, Act of May 26, 1947, P.L. 318, added by the
    Act of July 9, 2008, P.L. 954, as amended, 63 P.S. § 9.4b(b) (“Before an individual may take the
    examination, the board shall be satisfied that the individual: … (2) is of good moral character”);
    Section 4.1(a)(4) of the Dental Law, Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 216, added by the Act of
    December 20, 1985, P.L. 513, as amended, 63 P.S. § 123.1(a)(4) (authorizing refusal of a license