Fulton v. Bureau of Professional & Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners ( 2017 )
[…] Act of July 9, 2008, P.L. 954, as amended, 63 P.S. § 9.4b(b) (“Before an individual may take the
    examination, the board shall be satisfied that the individual: … (2) is of good moral character”);
    Section 4.1(a)(4) of the Dental Law, Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 216, added by the Act of
    December 20, 1985, P.L. 513, as amended, 63 P.S. § 123.1(a)(4) (authorizing refusal of a license
    to any dentist or dental hygienist who has “been found guilty of a crime or misdemeanor
    involving moral turpitude or ... a felony”); Sections 6(a) and (c) of the Professional Nursing Law,
    Act of May 22, 1951, P.L. 317, as amended, 63 P.S. § 216(a), (c) (“Every applicant, to be
    eligible for examination for licensure as a registered nurse, shall furnish evidence satisfactory to
    the Board that he or she is of good moral character;” “The Board shall not issue a license or
    certificate to an applicant who has been convicted of a felonious act prohibited by the act of
    April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as ‘The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act,’ or convicted of a felony relating to a controlled substance in a court of law of the
    United States or any other state, territory or country unless: (1) at least ten (10) years have
    elapsed from the date of conviction [and] (2) the applicant satisfactorily demonstrates to the
    Board that he has made significant progress in personal rehabilitation …”); Section 3(a) of the
    Pharmacy Act, Act of September 27, 1961, P.L. 1700, as amended, 63 P.S. § 390-3(a) (“The
    State Board of Pharmacy may license as a pharmacist any person who has filed an application