Fulton v. Bureau of Professional & Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners ( 2017 )
[…] (2) Where the applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor which relates to
    the trade, occupation or profession for which the license, certificate, registration
    or permit is sought.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(c).
    11
    felony is therefore a sufficient ground for license revocation, even where the felony
    does not fall within the grounds for disciplinary action under the licensing statute
    in question.    Cannizzaro v. Department of State, Bureau of Professional and
    Occupational Affairs, 
    564 A.2d 564
    , 566-67 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989).                 Section
    9124(b)(5) of CHRIA, however, prohibits licensing agencies from using
    “[c]onvictions which do not relate to the applicant’s suitability for the license,
    certificate, registration or permit” in the “consideration of an application for a
    license, certificate, registration or permit.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(b)(5). Section
    9124(b)(5) of CHRIA applies only to applications for licensure and does not
    restrict a licensing board’s power to suspend or revoke a professional license.