Fulton v. Bureau of Professional & Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners ( 2017 )
[…] criminal history restrictions, the Department of Corrections (DOC) has established
    a barber and barber manager training program for inmates serving substantial
    prison sentences to allow such inmates to learn the vocational skill of barbering
    and obtain a license to practice that vocation. DOC Administrative Directive 807
    §§ 1(B), 2.
    Section 9 of the Barber License Law, governing suspension,
    revocation and reinstatement of barber licenses, permits revocation or suspension
    only for conduct related to the licensee’s practice of barbering. 63 P.S. § 559(a);8
    
    Kirkpatrick, 117 A.3d at 1289-94
    . While the grounds for suspension or revocation
    8
    Section 9(a) of the Barber License Law provides:
    The board may suspend or revoke any license granted by the department under
    this act to any person who (1) habitually indulges in the use of alcohol,
    narcotics, or other stimulants to such an extent as, in the opinion of the board,
    incapacitates such person from the duties of a barber; (2) has or imparts any
    contagious or infectious disease to any recipient of such person’s services as a
    barber; (3) performs work in an unsanitary or filthy manner or place of business;
    (4) who is grossly incompetent; (5) engages in unethical or dishonest practice or
    conduct, or violates any of the provisions of this act, or any rules or regulations
    of the board; (6) employs an unlicensed person; (7) charges tuition to a student
    in a licensed barber shop; or (8) fails to submit to an inspection of his or her
    shop during hours of the shop. Before any such license shall be suspended or
    revoked for any of the reasons contained in this section, the holder thereof shall
    have notice in writing of the charge or charges against him or her, and shall be
    given a public hearing before a duly authorized representative of the board with
    a full opportunity to produce testimony in his or her behalf and to confront the
    witnesses against him or her. Any person whose license has been so suspended
    may, on application, have the same reissued to him or her upon satisfactory
    showing that the disqualification has ceased. Any person whose license was
    suspended for having or imparting any contagious or infectious disease shall not
    have his or her license reissued for a period of at least one year, and then only
    after the person has submitted to the board a notarized statement from a licensed
    physician that he or she is free from contagious or infectious disease.
    63 P.S. § 559(a).
    10
    include “engag[ing] in unethical or dishonest practice or conduct,” 63 P.S. §