Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania v. WCAB (Maratea) ( 2017 )
[…] Essroc Materials v.
    Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Braho), 
    741 A.2d 820
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).
    Section 413(b) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 774(2),6 imposes on an employer
    the responsibility to request a supersedeas during the appeal process or to make
    (continued…)
    of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Lehigh County Vo–Tech School v. Workmen’s
    Compensation Appeal Board (Wolfe), 
    652 A.2d 797
    , 799 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).
    5
    Added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended.
    6
    Section 413(b) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 774(2), specifically provides:
    In any other case, a petition to terminate, suspend or modify a
    compensation agreement or other payment arrangement or award
    as provided in this section shall not automatically operate as a
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    5
    compensation payments, and the mere filing of a supersedeas request does not stay
    an employer’s obligation to pay. Moreover, Section 430(b) of the Act provides
    that “Any insurer or employer who terminates, decreases or refuses to make any