City of Harrisburg v. J. Prince, Esq. , 186 A.3d 544 ( 2018 )
[…] 102 is read too broadly, as Requester suggests, the donor exception in Section
    708(b)(13) will be rendered a nullity.
    In interpreting the RTKL, we are guided by the well-recognized
    principles of statutory construction. Pursuant to Section 1921(a) of the Statutory
    Construction Act of 1972, “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of
    statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly,” and
    “[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1
    Pa. C.S. §1921(a). In ascertaining the intent of the Legislature in enacting a statute,
    Section 1922 states that it is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend
    a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable” and “intends [that]
    the entire statute . . . be effective and certain.” 1 Pa. C.S. §1922(1), (2). Moreover,
    Section 1921(b) provides, “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its