T. Washington v. Commonwealth of PA and City of Philadelphia T. Washington v. PennDOT ~ Appeal of: T. Washington ( 2017 )
[…] sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune
    from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive
    the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives
    sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its
    officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and
    in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of
    Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62
    (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized
    by statute.
    6
    Section 8521(a) of the Act states, “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no
    provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1
    Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 8521(a). Section 8522(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a), states:
    The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the
    Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances
    set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in