American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA , 184 A.3d 1031 ( 2018 )
[…] the purpose of establishing or maintaining a market for the sales
    of electric energy and include obtaining a license or certification
    from the commission to supply electric energy. Retail sales of
    generation shall be deemed to occur at the meter of the retail
    consumer.
    66 Pa. C.S. §2810(j) (emphasis added).
    In American Electric Power I, the panel reasoned as follows. Section
    1101(b) of the Tax Code imposes the gross receipts tax upon “every” entity that is
    “engaged in electric light and power business.” 72 P.S. §8101(b). Section 2810(j)
    of the Competition Act states that being “engaged in [an] electric light and power
    business” includes “the direct or indirect engaging in, transacting or conducting of
    activity in this Commonwealth for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a
    market for the sales of electric energy[.]” 66 Pa. C.S. §2810(j) (emphasis added).
    Reading the two statutes together, the panel concluded that the gross receipts tax
    services for sale to end-use customers utilizing the jurisdictional transmission and
    distribution facilities of an electric distribution company….
    66 Pa.