American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA , 184 A.3d 1031 ( 2018 )
[…] improving, maintaining, owning, financing and leasing … projects.”                   Id.
    Accordingly, it is granted “all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out
    of the aforesaid purposes,” such as acquiring property and making contracts. 73 P.S.
    §376(b). LIDA’s authorization under the statute to acquire property and enter into
    contracts does not transform it into a private corporation.
    In American Electric Power I, the panel also held that LIDA is not a
    political subdivision subject to the gross receipts tax under Section 1101(b)(1) of the
    Tax Code. Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act defines a political
    subdivision as “[a]ny county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school
    district, vocational school district and county institution district.” 1 Pa. C.S. §1991.
    LIDA does not fall within that definition.          As the panel explained, while
    development authorities owe their existence to various units of government, they
    “are not considered to be part of the political subdivisions that created them.”
    72 P.S. §8101(f).