American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA , 184 A.3d 1031 ( 2018 )
[…] transmission and distribution of electricity to retail customers….” 66 Pa. C.S. §2803
    (emphasis added). Taxpayer argues that it is not a “public utility.” Likewise, it is
    not an “electric light company” or “a person or persons engaged in the electric light
    and power business” within the meaning of Section 1101(b).
    In American Electric Power I, the panel noted that the Tax Code does
    not define the terms “electric light company” or an “electric light and power
    business.” However, Section 2810(i) of the Competition Act illuminates their
    meaning. It states that an “electric light company … as used in [S]ection 1101(b) of
    the [Tax Code] shall be deemed to include electric distribution companies and
    electric generation suppliers.” 66 Pa. C.S. §2810(i) (emphasis added). 9 Section
    2810(j) of the Competition Act further provides:
    8
    66 Pa. C.S. §§2801-2815.
    9
    The Competition Act defines “electric generation supplier” as follows: