American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA , 184 A.3d 1031 ( 2018 )
[…] the resale exemption in Section 1101(b)(1), LIDA must be a person, partnership,
    association, corporation, or political subdivision that is itself subject to the gross
    receipts tax on receipts derived from its resale of the electricity it purchases from
    Taxpayer.
    We reject Taxpayer’s premise that LIDA is a “corporation” within the
    meaning of Section 1101(b)(1) of the Tax Code. LIDA, which was formed by
    Franklin County under the Economic Development Financing Law, is “a public
    instrumentality of the Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic[.]”
    Section 6(a) of the Economic Development Financing Law, 73 P.S. §376(a). A
    public instrumentality is created “for the purpose of acquiring, holding, constructing,
    improving, maintaining, owning, financing and leasing … projects.”                   Id.
    Accordingly, it is granted “all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out
    of the aforesaid purposes,” such as acquiring property and making contracts. 73 P.S.
    §376(b). LIDA’s authorization under the statute to acquire property and enter into
    contracts does not transform it into a private corporation.
    In American Electric Power I, the panel also held that LIDA is not a