J. Bowman v. PHFA ( 2017 )
[…] B. Financial Hardship
    Petitioner’s failure to satisfy the reasonable prospect element of Act 91 is
    dispositive of her application for a HEMAP loan. However, we write briefly to
    highlight the errors the Hearing Examiner made when considering the issue of
    financial hardship.
    Act 91 provides that the mortgagor must establish that she “is suffering
    financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor’s control which
    render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a
    reasonable time and make full mortgage payments.” 35 P.S. § 1680.404c(a)(4). Act
    91 does not define the phrase “circumstances beyond the mortgagor’s control.”
    However, Act 91 indicates that PHFA “may consider information regarding the
    mortgagor’s employment record, credit history and current income.”                35 P.S.
    § 1680.404c(a)(10). On the issue of the mortgagor’s employment record, PHFA’s
    9
    A mortgagor may reapply for assistance from PHFA if “there is a material change in
    circumstances.” 35 P.S. §1680.404c(b).
    15