O. Medina v. WCAB (F&P Holding Co., Inc,) ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    “This Court’s review of an order of the Board is limited to determining whether the necessary
    findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, whether Board procedures were violated,
    whether constitutional rights were violated or [whether] an error of law was committed.” Walker
    v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Health Consultants), 
    42 A.3d 1231
    , 1235 n.4 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2012).
    4
    The “reasoned decision” requirement, explained by the Supreme Court in Daniels, is a statutory
    mandate found in Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L.,
    736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834, which provides:
    Neither the board nor any of its members nor any workers’ compensation judge
    shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any
    hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient
    competent evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are
    entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law
    9
    At issue in Daniels was whether a WCJ’s decision to credit an expert
    opinion without explanation satisfied the reasoned decision requirement in Section
    422(a) of the Act. The Supreme Court explained that
    absent the circumstance where a credibility assessment may be