J. Notarianni and K. Yencho v. P. O'Malley ( 2017 )
[…] In context, it matters that a
    superintendent is hired by contract that requires a vote at a public meeting for
    approval. Entering a contract is a decision on agency business, i.e., official action.
    The essence of official action is its connection to agency business.
    The Sunshine Act defines “agency business” as: “[1] the framing, preparation,
    making or enactment of laws, policy or regulations[;] [2] the creation of liability by
    contract or otherwise[;] or [3] the adjudication of rights, duties and responsibilities,
    but not including administrative action.” 65 Pa. C.S. §703. “Administrative action”
    is defined as: “[t]he execution of policies relating to persons or things as previously
    authorized or required by official action of the agency adopted at an open meeting
    of the agency[,] … not [including] the deliberation of agency business.” 
    Id. In sum,
    cases holding that hires by contract constitute official action
    do not necessarily apply to hires by appointment. Nor do they hold that all hires
    are official actions requiring a vote.