Exeter Township v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board ( 2018 )
[…] 832 A.2d 562
    , 566-67 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).
    Unit clarification is a means to ensure “flexibility in the composition of the
    bargaining unit as new positions are created or existing positions are changed.” 
    Id. at 567.
    A party seeking to exclude a position from a bargaining unit has the burden
    of proving by substantial evidence that the statutory exclusion applies.
    Westmoreland County v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 
    991 A.2d 976
    , 980
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), appeal denied, 
    17 A.3d 1256
    (Pa. 2011).
    Section 301(2) of PERA expressly excludes “management level
    employes” from inclusion in collective bargaining units. 43 P.S. §1101.301(2).
    PERA defines a “management level employe” as “any individual who is involved
    directly in the determination of policy or who responsibly directs the implementation
    thereof and shall include all employes above the first level of supervision.” Section
    301(16) of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.301(16) (emphasis added). “If employees meet
    only one part of the test, they will be considered managerial.” Municipal Employees
    of Borough of Slippery Rock v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 
    14 A.3d 189
    ,
    192 (Pa.