J.J. Spellman v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] vacated. Commonwealth v. Giron, 
    155 A.3d 635
    , 640 (Pa. Super. 2017). In short, “in the absence
    of a warrant or exigent circumstances justifying a search, a defendant who refuses to provide a
    blood sample when requested by police is not subject to . . . enhanced [criminal] penalties.” 
    Id. In July
    2017, the General Assembly amended Sections 1547(b)(2)(ii) and 3804(c) of the Vehicle
    Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(c), so as to eliminate enhanced criminal penalties for refusing to submit
    to a blood test and the warning associated therewith. Section 4 of Act of July 20, 2017, P.L. 333.
    5
    Section 1550(a) provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose operating privilege has been . . .
    suspended . . . by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction
    of such appeals . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a).
    3
    Licensee about the consequences of refusing a test of his blood, the officer read from
    DOT Form DL-26, which was marked “USE THIS FORM FOR BLOOD ONLY.”
    (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 18a, 43a.) Form DL-26 read as follows: