Comwlth of PA v. Thirty-Eight Thousand Three Hundred and Thirty Dollars U.S. Currency ($38,330.00) ~ Appeal of: A. Burnett ( 2019 )
[…] Specifically, the trial court claims that Burnett failed to allege any fact to rebut the statutory presumption, then in existence, that money found in close proximity to a controlled substance is presumed to be connected to illegal drug activity. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii) (repealed July 1, 2017).7 On appeal, Burnett directs the Court to his Amended Answer and New Matter, filed on July 22, 2016, and his responses to the Commonwealth’s discovery 7 Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii) (repealed July 1, 2017), relating to controlled substances forfeiture, provided: The money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [t]he [Drug] Act shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [t]he [Drug] Act. 11 requests. There, Burnett alleges constitutional challenges to the seizure under the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions.