Hon. Nigro, Hon. Silberstein, R. Nix III and W. Johns v. City of Phila. ( 2017 )
[…] The City appealed that decision and we affirmed because “[we] must agree with
    the common pleas court that Article III, Section 27 prohibits the reduction in salary
    in the middle of the terms of Nigro and [another BRT member].” See Meade v.
    City of Philadelphia (Meade), 
    65 A.3d 1031
    , 1040 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (emphasis
    added).
    Subsequent to Meade, the City paid, among others, Nigro, Silberstein
    and Nix6 for the period from April 22, 2010 (the enactment of the Salary Reduction
    5
    Article III § 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “No law shall extend the term of
    any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or
    appointment.” Pa. Const. art. III, § 27.
    6
    While the City made payments to Nigro and Silberstein in 2013, the City did not pay
    Nix backpay until compelled to do so by order dated January 2, 2014. Following an appeal by
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    5