Coaldale Borough v. T. Delaney , 177 A.3d 1039 ( 2018 )
[…] file a responsive brief. (R.R. at 63a-79a.)
    Instead, by order dated April 26, 2017, the trial court granted the
    Borough’s petition and quashed Delaney’s request for arbitration. In its order, the trial
    court cited section 752 of the Local Agency Law, which provides,
    Any person aggrieved by an adjudication of a local agency
    who has a direct interest in such adjudication shall have the
    right to appeal therefrom to the court vested with jurisdiction
    of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to
    judiciary and judicial procedure).
    2 Pa.C.S. §752. Additionally, the trial court cited section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code,
    which provides that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . .
    must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal
    3
    However, Delaney disputed the Borough’s allegation that the Board decision referenced the
    30-day appeal period under the Local Agency Law. Instead, Delaney noted that the Board’s decision