C. Williams v. PA BPP ( 2018 )
[…] (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    contemporaneous statement explaining its reason for denying a [convicted parole
    violator] credit for time spent at liberty on 
    parole.” 159 A.3d at 475
    . As the Court
    explained:
    [W]e recognize that the Board has the broadest of
    discretion over many decisions regarding parolees and
    that the Board’s description of the statute is accurate in
    so far as there is no explicit requirement that the Board
    must provide a contemporaneous statement explaining its
    decision in Subsection 6138(a)(2.1). However, Article
    V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution grants all
    persons the right to appeal from an administrative agency
    to a court of record. Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 9 (“. . . there
    shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or
    from an administrative agency to a court of record or to
    an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as
    (continued…)
    would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been
    granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be
    given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
    (2.1) The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee