C. Williams v. PA BPP ( 2018 )
[…] from the 2520 days you had remaining on the original
    sentence, left you with 2499 days to serve on your
    original sentence.
    (C.R. at 150.) Once again, the Board did not explain the rationale for denying
    Parolee credit for time spent at liberty on parole.
    After Parolee filed this petition for review, on April 26, 2017, our
    Supreme Court issued the decision, Pittman v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation
    and Parole, 
    159 A.3d 466
    (Pa. 2017). Significantly, in Pittman, our Supreme
    Court held that, except in certain explicitly excluded categories of crimes, Section
    6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code)2 requires the Board to “provide a
    2
    61 Pa.C.S. §§ 101 – 6309. Section 6138(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Convicted violators.—
    (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a
    correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while
    delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by
    imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty
    by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo
    contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the
    discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator.
    (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall
    be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    contemporaneous statement explaining its reason for denying a [convicted parole
    violator] credit for time spent at liberty on 
    parole.” 159 A.3d at 475
    . As the Court
    explained:
    [W]e recognize that the Board has the broadest of
    discretion over many decisions regarding parolees and
    that the Board’s description of the statute is accurate in
    so far as there is no explicit requirement that the Board