Hillside Villas Condominium Association, Inc. v. Bottaro Development Company , 177 A.3d 456 ( 2018 )
[…] development. PUCA defines “special declarant rights,” in pertinent part, as:
    Rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to:
    (1) Complete improvements indicated on plats and plans
    filed with the declaration (Section 3210).
    * * * *
    (7) Use easements through the common elements for the
    purpose of making improvements within the condominium ….
    5
    Under the Pennsylvania Uniform Condominium Act (PUCA), “common elements” are
    “[a]ll portions of a condominium other than the units.” 68 Pa. C.S. §3103. A “limited common
    element” is “[a] portion of the common elements allocated by or pursuant to the declaration or by
    operation of section 3203(2) or (4) (relating to unit boundaries) for the exclusive use of one or
    more but fewer than all of the units.” 
    Id. 9 68
    Pa. C.S. §3103(1), (7).
    With those rights came corresponding obligations imposed by PUCA
    that the Trust was not free to ignore. PUCA imposes a mandatory warranty against
    structural defects providing, in pertinent part: