A. Glushko v. PBPP ( 2018 )
[…] At no point does he explain the nearly
    one-year delay in filing his petition for administrative review.
    5
    Instead, he argues the Board has the inherent power to correct clerical
    errors in its orders at any time, see e.g., Lord,2 and the Board here made a clerical
    error in its recommitment order regarding his custody for return date. To that end,
    Glushko asserts the correct custody for return date is April 18, 2016, the date the
    Board’s recommitment decision was recorded, rather than April 5, 2016, as
    determined by the Board. This argument fails.
    Section 6138 of the Prisons and Parole Code governs recommitment of
    convicted parole violators. It states, as relevant (with emphasis added):
    (a) Convicted violators.--
    (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the [B]oard
    released from a correctional facility who, during
    the period of parole or while delinquent on parole,
    commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for
    which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a
    judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty
    or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court
    of record, may at the discretion of the [B]oard be
    recommitted as a parole violator.
    2
    In Lord v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole, 
    580 A.2d 463
    , 466 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    1990), this Court stated (with emphasis added):
    [The parolee] also contends that the Board’s rescission of his parole
    was untimely because the Board regulation found at 
    37 Pa. Code § 73.1
    (a) provides that Board orders must be appealed within thirty
    days of their mailing date. In other words, [the parolee] contends
    that the Board’s action in this matter constituted an appeal by the
    Board of its own order. However, the language of this section
    clearly indicates it applies only to administrative appeals of Board
    revocation decisions. Because the Board’s action in this case
    amounted only to the correction of a clerical error, the thirty day
    appeal period in Section 73.1 does not apply.
    6
    (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the
    parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of
    the term which the parolee would have been
    compelled to serve had the parole not been granted
    and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1),
    shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on
    parole.
    (2.1) The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award
    credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2)
    for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of
    the following apply:
    (i) The crime committed during the period of
    parole or while delinquent on parole is a
    crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and