Upper Darby Twp. v. WCAB (Kiley) ( 2018 )
[…] Claimant’s left patella collides into his femur, which then
    causes pain and his left knee to give out when the knee is
    under pressure. . . . Dr. Tancredi stated his opinion that
    this condition of Claimant’s left knee is directly and
    causally related to Claimant’s April 5, 2013 work injury
    and is permanent in nature.
    (WCJ’s Opinion at 7) (emphases added).
    B.
    Employer also asserts that the WCJ did not issue a reasoned decision
    as required by Section 422(a) of the Act.4 A decision is “reasoned” if it allows for
    4
    77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned
    decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based
    upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states
    and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can
    determine why and how a particular result was reached. The
    workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    13
    adequate appellate review without further elucidation.             Daniels v. Workers’
    Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 
    828 A.2d 1043
    , 1052 (Pa.
    2003). Moreover:
    Although our Supreme Court has held that a WCJ need
    not explain credibility determinations relating to a
    witness who testifies before the WCJ, Section 422(a) of
    the Act requires some explanation of credibility
    determinations by a WCJ with regard to conflicting
    deposition testimony in order to enable this Court to
    review a WCJ’s decision. Under Section 422(a) of the
    Act, a WCJ must articulate the objective rationale
    underlying his credibility determinations where the
    testimony of such witnesses is conflicting. A WCJ may
    satisfy the reasoned decision requirement if he
    summarizes the witnesses’ testimony ‘and adequately
    explains his credibility determinations.’ Clear Channel
    Broad. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Perry), 
    938 A.2d 1150
    , 1157 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
    Amandeo v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Conagra Foods), 
    37 A.3d 72
    ,
    76 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
    (continued…)
    which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons
    for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with
    conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must
    adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting
    competent evidence. . . . The adjudication shall provide the basis
    for meaningful appellate review.
    
    Id. 14 Here,
    the WCJ summarized the conflicting testimony of the medical
    witnesses, made credibility determinations, and provided adequate reasons for why
    he found Dr.