Williamson,
129 A.3d at 599, 601; Hudson v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing,
830 A.2d 594, 598 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). Where the legislature establishes a time period in which an appeal must be filed, such as here, that period is mandatory, and the time 5 for taking an appeal cannot be extended as a matter of grace or mere indulgence. Williamson,
129 A.3d at 599, 601; Hudson,
830 A.2d at 598. Challenges to the accuracy of driving records, however, may be made by request to the Department. Section 1516(d) of the Vehicle Code states: (d) Updating driving record.--Drivers wishing to have their record reviewed by the department may make such a request in order that the record be brought up to date. In updating records, the department shall include recalculation of suspension or revocation segments and the assignment and crediting of any suspension or revocation time previously assigned or credited toward a suspension or revocation which resulted from a conviction which has been vacated, overturned, dismissed or withdrawn. Any fully or partially served suspension or revocation time may only be reassigned or credited toward a suspension or revocation segment processed on the driver's record as of the actual commencement date of the fully or partially served suspension or revocation time. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1516(d). We find here that this case involves a challenge to the accuracy of Brown’s driving record.