number and an invalid license number, issued before he applied for his valid driver’s license.4 (C.R. Item 13, Attachment A.) This notice further indicated that the resulting multiple records would be combined, resulting in only one driver’s license number, and that sanctions could be imposed on his driving 1 The Department’s certified driving history for Brown is part of the certified record and indicates that Brown’s most recent license renewal occurred on November 1, 2014, and that the suspended license was due to expire on December 28, 2017. (Certified Record (C.R.) Item 7, Exhibit 1.) 2 Section 1544 (a) provides when “any person’s record shows an accumulation of additional points during a period of suspension or revocation, the [Department] shall extend the existing period of suspension or revocation at the rate of five days for each additional point and the person shall be so notified in writing.” 75 Pa.