Harris v. PA Department of Corrections , 178 A.3d 945 ( 2018 )
[…] addition to money damages.6 This appeal followed.
    (continued…)
    Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall
    dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to
    service on the defendant, if the court determines . . . [t]he prison
    conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a
    claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled
    to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if
    asserted, would preclude the relief.
    6
    Section 761 of the Judicial Code establishes this Court’s original jurisdiction and
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General Rule.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original
    jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
    (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any
    officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
    ***
    (v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass
    as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed
    sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    When a court lacks jurisdiction over a matter, Section 5103(c) of the
    Judicial Code provides for transfer to the proper tribunal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(c).
    Specifically,
    If an appeal or other matter is taken to, brought in, or