S. Schwartz v. Chester County Agricultural Land Preservation Board and Arborganic Acres , 180 A.3d 510 ( 2018 )
[…] (Trial Court 1925(a) Op. at 2, 5.)
    Before this Court, Appellant argues that the current use of the Property
    violates the terms of the Easement and the AASL. Appellant contends that the Board
    has authority to enforce the terms of the Easement and a duty to exercise that
    authority. Appellant further contends that if this Court were to conclude that the
    Board’s letter was not an adjudication appealable to the Trial Court, then her appeal
    should have been treated as a complaint by the Trial Court and this Court should still
    exercise appellate review pursuant to Section 708(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 708(b).3 The Board argues that Appellant does not have standing and that the
    3
    Section 708(a) of the Judicial Code provides that as a general rule, “No objection to a
    governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the
    office of clerk of court in which the objection is filed.” Addressing appeals specifically, Section
    708(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
    If an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of
    law from the determination of a government unit where the proper
    5
    letter issued by the Board following its receipt of Appellant’s “Formal Complaint”
    is not an appealable adjudication. The Board also argues that if this Court were to
    reach the merits of Appellant’s argument, then this Court should affirm the Trial