In Re: Appeal of E. McCrane From the Decision of the Board of License and Inspection Review ~ Appeal of: The City of Philadelphia ( 2017 )
[…] Because this Court was aware of the authority at issue, we denied the application as moot.
    6
    Licensees respond that the trial court properly concluded that the
    Board’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence of record. Licensees
    argue that a single incident, that does not constitute a crime, and based on
    assumptions regarding items found in a vehicle, is not sufficient evidence of
    character or reputation to show they are likely to act in a dangerous manner.
    Section 6109 of the Act governs licenses to carry a firearm concealed on
    one’s person or in a vehicle. 18 Pa. C.S. §6109. It provides, in pertinent part:
    (d) Sheriff to conduct investigation.-The sheriff to whom the
    application is made shall investigate the applicant’s record of
    criminal convictions, shall investigate whether or not the
    applicant is under indictment for or has ever been convicted of
    a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year, shall
    investigate whether the applicant’s character and reputation are
    such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner
    dangerous to public safety and shall investigate whether the
    applicant would be precluded from receiving a license under
    subsection (e)(1).
    (e) Issuance of license.-
    (1) A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of
    carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a
    vehicle and shall be issued if, after an investigation not to
    exceed 45 days, it appears that the applicant is an individual
    concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license. A
    license shall not be issued to any of the following:
    (i) An individual whose character and reputation is such that the
    individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to
    public safety....
    18 Pa. C.S. §6109 (emphasis added). As to revocation, Section 6109(i) provides: “A
    license to carry firearms may be revoked by the issuing authority for good cause.
    Notice of revocation shall be in writing and shall state the reason for revocation.” 
    Id. 7 This
    Court determined the legislature intended “to confer discretion [on
    the Commissioner] empowering [him] to exercise judgment in applying the Act’s
    standards to determine if applicants should be licensed, which discretion also applies