M. Saleem v. PBPP and Dept. of Corrections ( 2018 )
[…] to parole him is not the proper vehicle for Petitioner to challenge the actions his
    defense attorney and the prosecutor may or may not have taken in the proceedings
    giving rise to his underlying conviction. These types of claims, whether they be
    based upon alleged Brady violations or ineffective assistance of counsel claims due
    to erroneous advice regarding deportation, see, e.g. Padilla v. Kentucky, 
    559 U.S. 356
    (2010), are properly raised via a petition under the Post-Conviction Relief Act,
    Act of May 13, 1982 P.L. 417, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9541-9546. Mandamus
    may not be used as a vehicle to collaterally attack Petitioner’s criminal conviction.
    Section 2 of the Post-Conviction Relief Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9542 (“The action
    established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief
    and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose
    that exist”); Guarrasi v. Scott, 
    25 A.3d 364
    , 402 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011); George v.
    Beard, 
    824 A.2d 393
    , 395 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).
    The Board’s right to a judgment in its favor is clear; accordingly, the