D.R. Grooms v. City of Philadelphia (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] a misapprehension of material facts, or so otherwise flawed, as to render it
    irrational.” Casne v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (STAT Couriers, Inc.), 
    962 A.2d 14
    , 19 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). Moreover, “the WCJ is entitled to draw reasonable
    inferences from the testimony.” 
    Id. at 20
    .
    A. Claim Petition
    As an initial matter, we observe that Claimant failed to challenge the
    credibility determinations of the WCJ before the Board and, thus, waived any such
    challenge. See On-line Appeal, 4/15/21 at 2, C.R. at 31; see also Section 703(a) of
    the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a) (a “party may not raise upon
    appeal any other question not raised before the agency . . . unless allowed by the
    court upon due cause shown”); Pa.R.A.P. 1551(a) (with regard to review of quasi-
    judicial orders, “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was
    not raised before the government unit”); Pa.R.A.P. 2117(c) (the statement of the case