Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc. v. Com. of PA, DOT ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdiction of an agency is challenged, (ii) the constitutionality of the statute is
    challenged or (iii) the remedy at law is inadequate.” 
    Id.
    The issues raised by the parties were squarely addressed in Hawbaker II:
    [GOH] has raised a legitimate question as to whether
    [PennDOT] has jurisdiction to institute the debarment
    proceedings herein. The PWA establishes a thorough scheme
    for handling prevailing wage disputes, including prosecuting
    and penalizing violations through an administrative hearing
    process managed by L&I, not [PennDOT]. See, e.g., [section
    2.2 of the PWA, added by the Act of August 9, 1963, P.L.
    653,] 43 P.S. §§ 165-2.2(e) (creating in L&I an Appeals
    Board “with the power and duty to . . . hear and determine any
    grievance or appeal arising out of the administration of” the
    PWA), [section 11 of the PWA,] 43 P.S. § 165[-]11 (giving
    the Secretary of L&I the duty to investigate alleged failure to
    pay workmen prevailing wages under the PWA and to
    determine, after notice and hearing, whether such failure was
    intentional).