In Re: Appeal of Springfield Hospital ~ Appeal of: Prospect Crozer, LLC , 179 A.3d 632 ( 2018 )
[…] Maj. Op. at 13. Paragraph 4 of the trial court’s PILOT Order provides, in relevant part: Springfield Hospital, its successors and assigns, shall not be subject to real estate tax on the existing hospital building so long as the existing hospital building is used solely for hospital purposes by Springfield Hospital or is used solely for hospital purposes by an entity which is exempt from and revisions shall be a supplement to the assessment roll for levy and collection of taxes for the tax year for which the assessment roll was originally prepared. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8841(c). Section 8817(a) of the CCAL expressly limits tax assessment roll additions and revisions to “when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8817(a). Mid-year modifications are also authorized under CCAL Sections 8813 (for residential construction), 8814 (for real estate subject to sewer connection ban orders), 8815 (for catastrophic loss), and 8816 (for clerical and mathematical errors).