C. Moss v. SCI-Mahanoy Superintendent PBPP , 194 A.3d 1130 ( 2018 )
[…] Accordingly, because Moss’ sentences were properly
    aggregated, his argument that his sentence is illegal and unenforceable fails.10
    IV.         Whether Moss Was Properly Credited For All Time Served
    Moss next argues that he has not been given credit for all time served
    while in custody. Moss first cites to Martin v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation &
    Parole, 
    840 A.2d 299
    (Pa. 2003), for the proposition that “when an offender is held
    on new criminal charges as well as a detainer lodged by the Board, . . . the offender is
    9
    Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code states:
    Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served
    consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one
    previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to
    be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is
    imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the
    maximum sentence imposed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9757.
    10
    Given that Moss’ maximum sentence release date for the aggregated sentences was March
    5, 2027, when he was paroled on April 7, 2008, he had 18 years, 10 months and 26 days remaining.