E.E. Rojas v. PA State Horse Racing Commission (Dept. of Agriculture) ( 2018 )
[…] Respondent                 :
    BEFORE:         HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge
    HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
    HONORABLE J. WESLEY OLER, JR., Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER                                   FILED: March 1, 2018
    Eduardo E. Rojas (Petitioner) petitions for review of an Order of the
    Pennsylvania State Horse Racing Commission (Commission), Department of
    Agriculture, which affirmed his ejection from Penn National Race Course (Penn
    National) pursuant to Section 9326 of the Agriculture Code, 3 Pa. C.S. § 9326,1
    1
    Section 9326(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
    [A] licensed racing entity may refuse admission to and eject from the racetrack
    enclosure operated by the licensed racing entity any person licensed by the
    [C]ommission under this chapter and employed at an occupation at the racetrack if
    the person’s presence is deemed detrimental to the best interests of horse racing and
    after citing the reasons for the determination in writing.
    which is commonly called the Race Horse Industry Reform Act.2 For the reasons
    set forth below, we vacate the Commission’s Order and remand the matter for a new
    hearing.
    Petitioner is a licensed thoroughbred horse trainer within the Commonwealth
    of Pennsylvania.