R. Yuille v. City of Philadelphia (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] enacted IRE provisions in Section 306(a.3) effected substantive changes to the Act.
    He misstates our decision, however, in arguing that we also “rejected any
    consideration that Act 111” could be applied retroactively. Claimant’s Br. at 20.
    The issue in Rose Corporation concerned whether an IRE that predated the
    enactment of Act 111, but which otherwise complied with the requirements of
    Section 306(a.3) of the Act, could be relied upon to modify a claimant’s disability
    status. Rose Corp., 238 A.3d at 558-59. In analyzing this issue, we noted that
    Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, provides
    that “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly
    so intended by the General Assembly[,]” and that a statute must be given effect
    prospectively, in the absence of statutory language to the contrary. Rose Corp., 238
    A.3d at 559 (citing Keystone Coal Mining Corp. v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd.
    (Wolfe), 
    673 A.2d 418
    , 420 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996)).