A. Maloy v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] Ashley Maloy (Claimant), representing herself, petitions for review of an
    Order of the Unemployment Compensation (UC) Board of Review (Board) that
    dismissed her appeal from a UC Referee’s Decision as untimely pursuant to
    Section 502 of the UC Law (Law).1 On appeal, Claimant admits that her appeal
    was untimely, but argues that the Board erred in discrediting her assertion that
    stress and homelessness were the causes of her failure to file a timely appeal from
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
    822. Section 502 of the Law provides in relevant part: “The parties and their attorneys . . . shall
    be duly notified of . . . the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the
    [B]oard, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision
    the [B]oard acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee.” Id.
    the Referee’s decision and also argues that, on the merits, she should be granted
    benefits. Because there is evidence to support the factual findings that Claimant
    moved to a new address around the corner and did not forward her mail but relied