M. Moffitt v. PPB ( 2023 )
[…] Parole Code.
    Attorney Fiscus further explains that the Board did not err when it
    awarded Moffitt credit for the time that he served in the York County Prison and
    applied it to his new county sentence rather than to his original sentence. Section
    6138(a)(5)(i) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(5)(i), provides that if a new
    sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the original term
    shall precede the new sentence if the individual is paroled from an SCI and the new
    sentence imposed is to be served in an SCI. However, Section 6138(a)(5)(iii)
    provides that “in all other cases, the service of the new term for the latter crime shall
    precede commencement of the balance of the term originally imposed.” 61 Pa. C.S.
    §6138(a)(5)(iii). Further, if a parolee is detained both on a Board detainer and for
    8
    new charges for which the individual did not satisfy bail requirements, the time spent
    in custody is to be credited to the sentence imposed for the new charges. Smith v.