M. Moffitt v. PPB ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, on this issue, we discern no error in the
    Board’s decision.
    Moffitt next claims that the Board erred when it awarded him credit for
    the time that he served in the York County Prison and applied it to his new county
    sentence rather than to his original sentence. Section 6138(a)(5)(i) of the Parole
    Code provides that if a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the
    balance of the original term shall precede the new sentence if the individual is
    paroled from an SCI and the new sentence imposed is to be served in an SCI.
    However, Section 6138(a)(5)(iii) further provides that “in all other cases, the service
    of the new term for the latter crime shall precede commencement of the balance of
    the term originally imposed.” 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(5)(iii).
    Further, it is well settled that “where an offender is incarcerated both
    on a Board detainer and new criminal charges, all time spent in confinement must
    be credited to either the new sentence or to the original sentence.” Martin v.