S. Straub Schneider, Elk County Prothonotary v. Elk County Board of Commissioners , 189 A.3d 1120 ( 2018 )
[…] the laws.
    U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Equal protection under the Pennsylvania Constitution stems from
    Article I, Sections 1 and 26, which together constitute the “equal protection guarantee.” Article I,
    Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
    All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and
    indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and
    liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of
    pursuing their own happiness.
    Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
    Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any
    person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the
    exercise of any civil right.
    Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.
    4
    addition to the facts reflected above, the parties stipulated to the following pertinent
    facts:
    14.    On August 11, 2015, Defendants [(County
    Appellants)] amended the County health care plan