S. Straub Schneider, Elk County Prothonotary v. Elk County Board of Commissioners , 189 A.3d 1120 ( 2018 )
[…] explicit” may this Court resort to statutory construction. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c). “A
    statute is ambiguous or unclear if its language is subject to two or more reasonable
    interpretations.” Bethenergy Mines, Inc. v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 
    676 A.2d 711
    , 715
    (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 
    685 A.2d 547
    (Pa. 1996). Moreover, “[e]very statute
    shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa. C.S.
    § 1921(a). It is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly intends the entire statute to
    be effective and certain.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(2). Thus, no provision of a statute shall
    be “reduced to mere surplusage.” 
    Walker, 842 A.2d at 400
    . Finally, it is presumed
    “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
    execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1).
    Section 1556 of The County Code provides:
    In addition to any other authorized compensation, county
    commissioners and other county officers and their
    dependents shall be eligible for inclusion in group life,