City of Philadelphia v. D. Williams and K. Reed-Williams ( 2018 )
[…] equitable matters is limited to a determination of whether
    the trial court committed an error of law or abused its
    discretion. [Allegheny 
    Cty.], 974 A.2d at 1245
    . Notably,
    ‘[t]he purpose of sheriff’s sales under the [MCTLA] . . . is
    not to strip the owner of his or her property but to collect
    municipal claims.’ City of Phila[.] v. Manu, 
    76 A.3d 601
    ,
    606 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
    U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n v. United Hands Cmty. Land Tr., 
    129 A.3d 627
    , 632 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2015).
    With respect to Reed-Williams’ alleged lack of notice, Section 39.2(a)
    MCTLA,11 53 P.S. §7193.2(a), establishes the service requirements for notice of a
    rule to show cause. It states:
    (a) In cities of the first class, notice of a rule to show cause
    why a property should not be sold free and clear of all
    encumbrances issued by a court pursuant to a petition filed
    by a claimant under [S]ection 31.2 of [the MCTLA12] shall
    be served by the claimant upon owners, mortgagees, holders
    of ground rents, liens and charges or estates of whatsoever
    kind as follows:
    (1) By posting a true and correct copy of the petition and
    rule on the most public part of the property;
    (2) By mailing by first class mail to the address
    registered by any interested party pursuant to [S]ection
    39.1 of [the MCTLA13] a true and correct copy of the
    petition and rule; and
    (3) By reviewing a title search, title insurance policy or
    tax information certificate that identifies interested
    parties of record who have not registered their addresses
    pursuant to [S]ection 39.1 of [the MCTLA], the city shall
    mail by first class mail and either by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, or by registered mail to such addresses
    11
    Section 39.2 of the MCTLA was added by the Act of December 14, 1992, P.L. 859.
    12
    Section 31.2 of the MCTLA was added by the Act of March 15, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1274,
    as amended, 53 P.S. § 7283.
    13
    Section 39.1 of the MCTLA was added by the Act of December 14, 1992, P.L. 850, 53
    P.S. § 7193.1.
    12
    as appear on the respective records relating to the
    premises a true and correct copy of the petition and rule.
    Service of notice pursuant to this section shall be deemed
    accomplished on the date of mailing. The city shall file
    an affidavit of service with the court prior to seeking a
    decree ordering the sale of the premises.
    53 P.S. § 7193.2(a). Importantly, Section 39.2(b) of the MCTLA provides:
    No party whose interest did not appear on a title search, title
    insurance policy or tax information certificate or who failed
    to accurately register his interest and address pursuant to
    [S]ection 39.1 of [the MCTLA] shall have standing to
    complain of improper notice if the city shall have complied
    with subsection (a) of this section. . . . Notwithstanding
    any other requirement set forth in this act or any other
    law to the contrary, the notice required by subsection (a)
    of this section shall constitute the only notice required
    before a court may enter a decree ordering a tax sale.
    53 P.S. § 7193.2(b) (emphasis added).
    The trial court found:
    [A]fter conducting a title search, the City determined that
    [Reed-Williams and Husband] were the record owners of
    the Property and accordingly sent notice of the [P]etition
    and [R]ule by posting at the Property and by first class mail
    and certified mail to the addresses gleaned from the title
    search, which included [Reed-Williams’ and Husband’s]
    address at 3383 Friendship Street, Philadelphia as well as
    338[3] Fred[e]rick Street, Philadelphia.
    R.R. at A118. We agree with the trial court that the City complied with Section
    39.2(a) of the MCTLA when it served notice of the Petition and Rule.
    With respect to property owner notification of a court’s decree ordering
    a sheriff’s sale and the time and date of the sale, Section 39.2(c) of the MCTLA
    states:
    Notice of the court’s decree ordering a tax sale, together
    with the time, place and date of the sale, shall be served
    by first class mail on all parties served with the petition
    13
    and rule, on any parties whose interest appeared of record
    after the filing of the petition but before the court’s decree
    and on any creditor who has obtained judgment against the
    owner of the premises prior to the date of the decree. The
    city shall file an affidavit of service of these notices prior to
    the date of the sale.
    53 P.S. § 7193.2(c) (emphasis added).