Chester County DCYF v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] 795 A.2d 1089
    , 1093 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Our scope of
    review is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether
    an error of law was committed, or whether necessary findings of fact were unsupported by
    substantial evidence. 
    Id.
     at 1091 n.7.
    7
    The CPS Law defines a “perpetrator” as a person who has committed child abuse and is
    responsible for the child’s welfare, including “[a] parent of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
    6303(a)(1)(i). A “child” is defined as “[a]n individual under 18 years of age.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
    6303(a).
    7
    Department of Public Welfare, 
    122 A.3d 1151
    , 1155 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
    Specifically, a “founded” report can be sustained with evidence of “a judicial
    adjudication” in which there is “a finding that [the] child who is a subject of the
    report has been abused and the adjudication involves the same factual
    circumstances involved in the allegation of child abuse.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303
    (emphasis added).
    This Court has held that for a report to become “founded,” CYF must
    demonstrate that the factual circumstances of the judicial adjudication and the
    indicated report are identical. D.M., 
    122 A.3d at 1155
    . These requirements are in