Chester County DCYF v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] subject child and lists the category of abuse as “Creating A Reasonable Likelihood
    Of Bodily Injury To a Child Through Any Recent Act/Failure to Act.” (R.R. at
    43a.)5 The founded report explains the basis for amending as follows:
    Upon completion of investigation, [F]ather did create a
    reasonable likelihood of bodily injury by threatening to
    slit the [C]hild’s and [M]other’s throats. Only [Mother]
    and [Child] were present in the car while [F]ather was
    outside holding a box cutter making threats. Father was
    5
    See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1) (“The term ‘child abuse’ shall mean intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following: (1) Causing bodily injury to a child through
    any recent act or failure to act.”).
    4
    upset with [M]other for having a PFA against him. At
    the time of this incident there was a current PFA order in
    place because ten days prior [F]ather threatened to shoot
    the family and walked to his car to get a gun. Mother