Chester County DCYF v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] (CYF’s Brief at 13.)
    Because of the manner that we dispose of this matter, we need not reach this issue.
    In any event, D.M. involved a perpetrator making comments and attempting to engage in
    sexual activities with a female child while grabbing his penis. Such conduct clearly constituted
    “child abuse” because it involved “[t]he employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or
    coercion of a child to engage in or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit
    conduct” – i.e., “sexual abuse or exploitation.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(1), (b.1)(4). Conversely,
    Father’s alleged verbal threat to Child does not meet the definition of “child abuse” because he
    did not “[c]aus[e] bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
    6303(b.1).
    9
    IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
    Chester County Department of          :
    Children, Youth and Families,         :
    Petitioner          :
    :
    v.                        : No. 1812 C.D. 2017
    :