Stadium Casino RE, LLC v. PA Gaming Control Bd. ( 2023 )
[…] winning bid to the Board himself, as required by Section 1305.2(c)(7) of the Gaming
    Act, 4 Pa.C.S § 1305.2(c)(7). See Petition ¶ 42. Instead, Robert Poole, Richard
    Sokolov, and possibly other persons or entities, invested in the payment for Lubert’s
    winning bid. See Petition ¶ 42. Their contributions were not mere loans made in
    the ordinary course of business; rather, the contributions bought the investors an
    interest in the Category 4 license for which Lubert would have the right to apply as
    the winning bidder. See Petition ¶ 43.
    4
    Section 1305.2(c)(10)(i) of the Gaming Act provides that “[t]he [B]oard may, in its
    discretion, extend this deadline for a period not to exceed two additional months.” 4 Pa.C.S. §
    1305.2(c)(10)(i).
    5
    After Lubert paid the winning bid on behalf of himself and his
    investors, he began preparing to apply to the Board for a Category 4 license. See
    Petition ¶ 44. On February 5, 2020, Lubert formed another entity, 2901 ECA