Stadium Casino RE, LLC v. PA Gaming Control Bd. ( 2023 )
[…] 1724.1-E(e)(2)(iv) of The Fiscal Code, 72 P.S. § 1724.1-E(e)(2)(iv), narrowly
    expanded eligible bidders to include persons with an ownership interest in a slot
    machine licensee. See Petition ¶ 34; see also 72 P.S. § 1724.1-E(e)(2)(iv). In other
    words, there were only two categories of eligible bidders: (a) existing licensees; and
    (b) persons with an ownership interest in an existing licensee. See id. Section
    1724.1-E(e)(2)(i) of the Fiscal Code, 72 P.S. § 1724.1-E(e)(2)(i), further required
    the Board to “conduct the auction according to the procedures under [Section
    1305.2(c) of the Gaming Act,] 4 Pa.C.S. § 1305.2(c).” Petition ¶ 36; 72 P.S. §
    1724.1-E(e)(2)(i).
    Section 1305.2(c) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1305.2(c), requires,
    among other things: (a) the winning bidder shall pay to the Board the bid amount
    within two business days following the auction; (b) if the winning bidder does not
    3
    Section 1103 of the Gaming Act defines slot machine licensees as “[a] person that [sic]
    holds a slot machine license.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103.
    4
    pay the bid amount within the time period required under paragraph 7, the second