Pennsylvania Department of Education v.
Bagwell, 114 A.3d at 1121. In camera review can be of critical importance in determining whether documents requested under the RTKL are protected by privilege and may sometimes be the only means by which an appeals officer and the courts can adjudicate a privilege claim on an adequate record. California University of Pennsylvania v. Schackner,
168 A.3d 413, 422-23 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017); Center
Township, 95 A.3d at 370. OOR appeals officers have express authority to order in camera review without the request of a party if a hearing is held. Section 1102(b)(2) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(2) (“If a hearing is held, 1 Pa. Code Pt. II shall apply unless the agency has adopted regulations, policies or procedures to the contrary under this subsection.”); 1 Pa. Code § 35.128 (at a hearing under 1 Pa. Code Pt. II, “the presiding officer may call for further evidence upon an issue, and require the evidence to be presented by the party or parties concerned … either at that hearing or at the adjournments thereof”).