Crown Castle NG East LLC and Pennsylvania-CLE LLC v. PA PUC ( 2018 )
[…] fell within the exclusion from that definition set forth in subsection (2)(iv) for “[a]ny
    person or corporation, not otherwise a public utility, who or which furnishes mobile
    domestic cellular radio telecommunications service.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 102. The term
    “mobile domestic cellular radio telecommunications service” is not defined in the
    Code, but has been considered synonymous with the term “commercial mobile radio
    service” (CMRS), (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 18a n.4), which is defined by
    Section 20.3 of the federal telecommunications regulations (Federal Regulations),
    47 C.F.R. § 20.3.6 Traditionally, it is the WSPs that provide CMRS to their retail
    6
    CMRS is defined as “[a] mobile service that is: (a)(1) provided for profit, i.e., with the
    intent of receiving compensation or monetary gain; (2) [a]n interconnected service; and
    (3) [a]vailable to the public, or to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a
    substantial portion of the public.” 47 C.F.R. § 20.3. In pertinent part, an “interconnected service”
    is “[a] service: (a) [t]hat is interconnected with the public switched network, or interconnected
    with the public switched network through an interconnected service provider, that gives
    subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication from other users on the
    5
    cell phone customers, because CMRS is an interconnected, mobile wireless
    communication service that is provided to the public for profit. Vice Chairman
    Coleman and Commissioner Powelson suggested that DAS network operators were,