Crown Castle NG East LLC and Pennsylvania-CLE LLC v. PA PUC ( 2018 )
[…] requirement that the General Assembly did not include. Summit Sch., Inc. v. Dep’t
    of Educ., 
    108 A.3d 192
    , 199 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). However, there are times where
    “[w]ords and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretation of a statute
    . . . may be added in the construction thereof,” but not if the added language would
    “conflict with [the statute’s] obvious purpose and intent” or “in any way affect [the
    statute’s] scope and operation.” Section 1923(c) of the Statutory Construction Act
    of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1923(c).
    22
    As in all statutory construction matters, we begin with the relevant statutory
    language. Section 102 of the Code defines public utility as:
    (1) Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning or
    operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for:
    ***
    (vi) Conveying or transmitting messages or communications,
    except as set forth in paragraph (2)(iv), by telephone or telegraph
    or domestic public land mobile radio service including, but not
    limited to, point-to-point microwave radio service for the public
    for compensation.
    66 Pa. C.S. § 102 (emphasis added). The Commission found that DAS network
    operators fall within the general definition of public utility because they operate
    “facilities that convey or transmit messages or communications.” (DAS Order at