The Estate of D. Green v. Com. of PA, Treasury Dept., Bureau of Unclaimed Property ( 2022 )
[…] services” in [Section 3702 of what is referred to herein as
    the Insurance Code (Insurance Code) (relating to
    unclaimed life insurance benefits),19] 40 Pa.C.S. § 3702[,]
    asserting River[S]ource failed [its] duty to collect the
    Social Security [n]umber and date of birth of [Mildred]
    Williams; however, the Estate’s reliance on Section 3702
    [of the Insurance Code] is misplaced and inaccurate.
    Section 3702 [of the Insurance Code] requires such
    information of the insured -- not the beneficiary. The
    Estate further asserts that [Section 618(A)(9) of The
    Insurance Department Act of 1921 (Insurance Act),20] 40
    19
    Section 3702 of the Insurance Code defines beneficiary as “[a] person designated to
    receive the proceeds from a life insurance policy or retained asset account.” 40 Pa.C.S. § 3702.
    Recordkeeping services is defined therein as:
    Those circumstances under which an insurer has agreed with a group
    policy or contract customer to be responsible for obtaining,
    maintaining and administering in its own or its agents’ systems at