The Estate of D. Green v. Com. of PA, Treasury Dept., Bureau of Unclaimed Property ( 2022 )
[…] In addition, Treasury’s counsel represented at oral argument that, if RiverSource had
    determined that it incorrectly transferred the Annuity to Treasury, Treasury has a mechanism in
    place whereby RiverSource could correct the error. The Estate did not avail itself of this option.
    25
    This fact could explain why the Estate never sought to enforce the Orphans Court Decree
    and collect on the Annuity from RiverSource.
    15
    is not stated, the record clearly reflects, and the parties agree, that it occurred in 2016.
    Section 1301.11 of the Act directs, in pertinent part:
    (a) Every person holding property which became subject
    to custody and control of the Commonwealth under this
    article during the preceding year shall report to
    [Treasury] as hereinafter provided.
    ....
    (d) The report shall be filed on or before April 15 of the
    year following the year in which the property first became
    subject to custody and control of the Commonwealth
    under this article. . . .
    72 P.S. § 1301.11 (emphasis added). Section 1301.13(a) of the Act, likewise,
    provides that holders of property that becomes subject to Treasury’s custody and
    control shall “pay or deliver” it to Treasury “on or before April 15[.]” 72 P.S. §