J. Tomasic v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] Consequently, Officer Fidazzo placed Licensee under arrest for DUI. Officer
    Fidazzo then asked Licensee to submit to a chemical test of his blood and, following
    Licensee’s refusal, Officer Fidazzo read Form DL-26B3 to Licensee outlining the
    refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice
    by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating
    privilege of the person as follows:
    (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii) [(setting forth the
    circumstances leading to an 18-month suspension)], for a period of
    12 months.
    75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i).
    2
    Section 1550(a) provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose operating privilege has been . . .
    suspended . . . by [DOT] shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such
    appeals . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(a).
    3
    Form DL-26B read to Licensee states, in relevant part:
    2
    consequences for his refusal to consent to the chemical test. Licensee signed the
    Form DL-26B and again refused to submit to the chemical test.4