R.R. at 149-150. As a result, Landowners asserted, the writ of sci fa “was and is defective on its face” and argued that “[a]t 11 Landowners also attached a July 25, 2011 Settlement Statement stating that they paid a $29,843.00 balance in water, sewer, and trash fees as of that date. C.R. Docket Entry No. 13. 11 the very least, [the Borough] should not be entitled to interest for 300 days since [it] failed to serve or otherwise provide [Landowners] with the Municipal Claim.”
Id. at 150,151. On May 21, 2018, the Borough filed a response to Landowners’ reconsideration request, conceding that Section 19 of the Tax Liens Act, 53 P.S. §7271, provides, “a rule may be taken for judgment for want of sufficient affidavit of defense, or for so much of the claim as is insufficiently denied,” but that the Borough did not attach a proposed rule to its Motion for Judgment for Want of Sufficient Affidavit of Defense. R.R. at 200 (emphasis in original).