In this Commonwealth, a violation of Rules of Professional Conduct by itself cannot form the basis for a legal malpractice claim. By extension, were Pennsylvania courts to allow legal malpractice claims arising out of a mere violation of the rules of civil procedure, the courts would be overwhelmed. Indeed, were this law, [Landowner] Richard Puleo would have opened himself up to a malpractice claim because of his failure to follow the rules as set forth above. Thus, [Landowners’] Counterclaim/Cross-claim fail[] as a matter of law. R.R. at 82. 10 See Section 19 of the Tax Liens Act, 53 P.S. §7271 (“If an affidavit of defense be filed, a rule may be taken for judgment for want of sufficient affidavit of defense, or for so much of the claim that is insufficiently denied, with leave to proceed for the residue.”). 8 averments regarding the amount owed in the writ of sci fa as inaccurate or fraudulent. See Borough of Fairview v. Property Located at Tax Index No. 48-67- 4,
453 A.2d 728, 730 (Pa.