S.A. Shoup v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] accident that causes injury to property and states, in relevant part, as follows:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only
    in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or
    attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the
    scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall
    forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene
    of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section
    3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid).
    75 Pa. C.S. §3743(a) (emphasis added). Section 3742(a) addresses an accident
    involving injury to a person and states, in relevant part, as follows:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in
    injury or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle
    at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but
    shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at
    the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements
    of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render
    aid).
    75 Pa. C.S. §3742(a) (emphasis added). Licensee argued that the certification of the
    Clerk of Courts was inaccurate because he did not leave the scene of an accident
    involving personal property.            He argued that this inaccuracy invalidated the
    Department’s suspension.