J. Tillman v. PSP ( 2019 )
[…] Pa. C.S. § 9151(a). In challenging the record’s accuracy, the individual may specify
    which portions of the criminal history record are incorrect and what the corrected
    version should be. Section 9152(c) of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9152(c). The burden
    is on PSP or the criminal justice agency that maintains the record to prove its
    accuracy once it is challenged by an individual. 18 Pa. C.S. § 9152(d); 
    Clark, 760 A.2d at 1204
    . Where it is established that a criminal history record is inaccurate,
    PSP has a duty to correct the record under Section 9114 of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. §
    9114.
    “Criminal history record information” is defined by Section 9102 of CHRIA
    to include “[i]nformation collected by criminal justice agencies concerning
    individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of
    identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations or
    other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom.” 18 Pa.
    C.S. § 9102 (emphasis added). CHRIA further defines “disposition” as:
    Information indicating that criminal proceedings have been concluded,
    including information disclosing that police have elected not to refer a