K. Newvine v. Jersey Shore Area SD ( 2018 )
[…] 723 A.2d 174
    , 176 (Pa. 1999). This Court must view the record in the light most favorable to the
    non-moving party, resolving all doubts about the existence of a genuine issue of
    material fact against the moving party. Id.; see Guy M. Cooper, Inc. v. E. Penn Sch.
    Dist., 
    903 A.2d 608
    , 613 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    In granting School District’s Summary Judgment Motion, the Trial Court
    concluded that School District was immune from suit under the Tort Claims Act and
    that Newvine failed to establish an exception to School District’s immunity. Section
    8541 of the Tort Claims Act states: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter,
    no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of injury to a person or
    7
    property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other
    person.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. School districts are considered local agencies entitled to
    immunity under the Tort Claims Act. Taylor v. Ne. Bradford Sch. Dist., 
    101 A.3d 144
    ,
    147 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    The exceptions to local agency immunity appear in Section 8542 of the Tort