M. Renner v. The Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County , 195 A.3d 1070 ( 2018 )
[…] Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and
    employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall
    continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official
    immunity and remain immune from suit except as the
    General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.
    7
    1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (emphasis added). Further, Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code
    states: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title
    shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of [Section 2310 of
    the SCA] (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a). Section 8522(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
    The General Assembly, pursuant to [S]ection 11 of Article I
    of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in
    the instances set forth in subsection (b) . . . , sovereign
    immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth
    parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the
    damages would be recoverable under the common law or a
    statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused
    by a person not having available the defense of sovereign
    immunity.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a). This Court has summarized:
    The nine exceptions to sovereign immunity, as provided by
    [Section 8522(b) of the Judicial Code], are: (1) vehicle
    liability; (2) medical-professional liability; (3) care, custody
    or control of personal property; (4) Commonwealth real
    estate, highways and sidewalks; (5) potholes and other
    dangerous conditions; (6) care, custody and control of
    animals; (7) liquor store sales; (8) National Guard activities;
    and (9) toxoids and vaccines.
    Heicklen v. Hoffman, 
    761 A.2d 207
    , 209 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).
    Renner contends that Section 4(b) of the PHRA which defines