M. Renner v. The Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County , 195 A.3d 1070 ( 2018 )
[…] Renner
    first argues that the trial court erred by concluding that sovereign immunity barred his
    Complaint. Section 2310 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), states in
    pertinent part:
    [I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General
    Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and
    employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall
    continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official
    immunity and remain immune from suit except as the
    General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.
    7
    1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (emphasis added). Further, Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code
    states: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title
    shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of [Section 2310 of
    the SCA] (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a). Section 8522(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
    The General Assembly, pursuant to [S]ection 11 of Article I
    of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in
    the instances set forth in subsection (b) . . . , sovereign